National Exhibition Current List of Winners

2016 Knifemaking

Best of Show

  • John Drewes, Gold Medalist, Red Wing, Minn., Utility Knife with Steer Hide Sheath

People’s Choice

  • Spencer Ritzen, Gold Medalist, Corcoran, Minn., Fishing Fillet Knife with Birch and Silver Handle

Gold Medal

None

Blue Ribbon

None

Red Ribbons

None

White Ribbon

  • Steven Ruud, Anoka, Minn., Knife with Curly Maple Handle and Wooden Sheath

Honorable Mention

  • David Susag, Lanesboro, Minn., Knife with Birch, Palm Wood, and Pewter Handle

2016 Rosemaling

Best of Show

  • Naoko Seto, Gold Medalist, Irvine, Cal., Vest-Agder-style Tine

People’s Choice

  • Andrea Herkert, Gold Medalist, Belleville, Wis., Telemark-style Cello and Stand

Gold Medal

None

Blue Ribbon

None

Red Ribbons

  • Louise Bath, Centennial, Col., Setesdal-style Sending Basket
  • Nancy Odalen, Stoughton, Wis., Ryfylke/Old Rogaland-style Box

White Ribbons

  • Louise Bath, Centennial, Col., Trøndelag-style Tine
  • Elizabeth Estep, Tacoma, Wash., Vest-Agder-style Horsehead Tray
  • Jan Norsetter, Verona, Wis., Valdres-style Mangle Board

Honorable Mentions

  • Lise Lorentzen, Bel Air, Md., Hallingdal-style Bucket
  • Lise Lorentzen, Bel Air, Md., Hallingdal-style Trunk
  • Jeaneen Staples, Star Prairie, Wis., Telemark-style Ambar

2016 Weaving

Best of Show

  • Laura Demuth, Gold Medalist, Decorah, Iowa, “Handspun Home” Coverlet in Rya and Double Weave Techniques

People’s Choice

  • Rosemary Roehl, Gold Medalist, St. Cloud, Minn., “Northern Lights” Wall Hanging in Boundweave Technique

Gold Medal

Virginia Wekseth, Onalaska, Wis.

Blue Ribbon

None

Red Ribbon

  • Virginia Wekseth, Onalaska, Wis., “Autumn Leaves with a Touch of Snow” Rug in Rya Technique

White Ribbons

  • Nancy Ellison, Zumbrota, Minn., “My Buddy” Wall Hanging in Rya Technique
  • Tracy Jackson, Salem, Ohio, “Norwegian Mangle Boards” Wall Hanging

Honorable Mentions

  • Donna Crocker, Cottage Grove, Minn., “Farming Story” Rug
  • Corwyn Knutson, Roseville, Minn., Wall Hanging in Monk’s Belt Technique
  • Andrea Myklebust, Stockholm, Wis., Flax Towel in Goose-Eye Twill Technique

2016 Woodworking

Best of Show

  • Todd Pasche, Minneiska, Minn., “Just Under the Bark” Relief Carving

People’s Choice

  • Todd Pasche, Minneiska, Minn., “Just Under the Bark” Relief Carving

Gold Medals

  • Todd Pasche, Minneiska, Minn.

Blue Ribbon - Acanthus, Dragon-style Category

  • Roger Ronnie, Rapid City, S.D., “200 Years Ago” Acanthus-carved Plate

Red Ribbon - Acanthus, Dragon-style Category

  • Roger Ronnie, Rapid City, S.D., “1000 Years of Carving” Acanthus-carved Plate

White Ribbon - Acanthus, Dragon-style Category

  • Sunhild Muldbakken, Sioux Falls, S.D., Acanthus-carved Trunk

Honorable Mention - Acanthus, Dragon-style Category

  • Greg Aldrich, Billings, Mont., Dragon-style Toy Box Lid
  • Taylor Johnson, Cashton, Wis., Acanthus-carved Trunk

Blue Ribbon - Chip Carving and Kolrosing Category

  • Shawn Sersland, Decorah, Iowa, Chip-carved Box

Red Ribbon - Chip Carving and Kolrosing Category

  • Scott Johnson, Atkinson, Neb., “Rosey” Chip-carved Plate

White Ribbon - Chip Carving and Kolrosing Category

None

Honorable Mention - Chip Carving and Kolrosing Category

  • Scott Johnson, Atkinkson, Neb., “The Norse Man” Chip-carved Plate

Blue Ribbon - Figure Carving Category

  • Todd Pasche, Minneiska, Minn., “Just Under the Bark” Relief Carving

Red Ribbons - Figure Carving Category

None

White Ribbon - Figure Carving Category

  • Jeff Olson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Passing Time” Carved Figure

Honorable Mention - Figure Carving Category

  • Jeff Olson, Eau Claire, Wis., “Texaco Man” Carved Figure
  • Jack Toftey, Sartell, Minn., “Nose Picker” Carved Figure
  • Zach Heine, Decorah, Iowa, “Dala Horse” Carved Figure

Blue Ribbon - Open Category

  • Karen Rebholz, Madison, Wis., “Birds” Hardanger Fiddle

Red Ribbon - Open Category

  • Tom Latané, Pepin, Wis., Carved Budstikke

White Ribbon - Open Category

  • Todd Pasche, Minneiska, Minn., Carved Ale Bowl
  • Thomas Dengler, St Paul, Minn., Carved Horse-handled Ale Bowl

Honorable Mentions - Open Category

  • Stanley Finholt, Decorah, Iowa, Large Turned Boxelder Bowl
  • Michael Lusk, Coon Valley, Wis., Stacked Birch Tine