As you plan your travels to Vesterheim Folk Art School in Decorah, Iowa, for in-person classes, this page shares the list of confirmed in-person classes for 2024. This is just a start! There will be many additional classes added throughout the year. This page will be updated frequently as classes are confirmed.
Registration for classes through March 2024 is open on November 10, 2023, at noon. The next registration date is February 20, 2024, for classes from April-September 2024.
Register here (and in the categories in the menu on the left). Classes will be filled “first come, first served.”
If you have questions, contact the Folk Art School at 563-382-9681 or folkartschool@vesterheim.org.
We hope this preview helps you plan your visit to Vesterheim!
2024 Confirmed In-Person Class List
Flat Plane Figure Carving with Rebecca Hanna
Four Fridays, January 5-26
Skinnfell Heart Ornament with David & Lynn Susag
February 10-11
A Knitting Colorwork Eventyr with Susan Kolstad
In person on February 10 with class session online on March 2
Nordic Farmhouse Shelf with Josh Torkelson
April 12-14
The Magic of Shrinkboxes with Scott Johnson and Bill Rickard
April 18-21
Scandinavian Weaving Roots with Melba Granlund
April 26-28
Beginner Kuksa Carving with Alex Yerks
April 26-28
Northern Resonance and Tall Poppy String Band Concert
May 2
Knit a Norwegian-Inspired Pot Holder with Maree Hampton
May 4
Mastermyr Chest, Part 1: Historic Woodworking Techniques with Derek Olson
May 13-15 (offsite at Tunnel Mill in Spring Valley, Minnesota)
Mastermyr Chest, Part 2: Making the Lock with Tom Latané
May 16-20 (offsite at Tunnel Mill in Spring Valley, Minnesota)
Mastermyr Chest, Part 3: Strap, Hinges, Hasp, and Nails with Paul Nyborg
May 21-24 (offsite at Tunnel Mill in Spring Valley, Minnesota)
Viking Bling Ring with Liz Bucheit
June 8
Scandinavian Flat Plane Figure Carving with Charles Banks
June 14-16
Willow Basket Weaving with Lee Zieke and Lindsay Lee
June 14-16
Willow Basket Weaving with Lee Zieke and Lindsay Lee
July 12-14
Study of the Lesser-known Rosemaling Styles of Romsdal and Nordmøre Found in the District of More og Romsdal with Nancy Odalen
June 20-23
Ear To the Wire with Liz Bucheit
July 13
Coastal Sámi Jewelry with Hege Nilsen (Norwegian Instructor)
July 20-24
Rosemaling (class name TBD) with Geir Kåsastul (Norwegian Instructor)
July 20-24
Osterlide Concert
July 26
Coastal Sámi Handbag with Hege Nilsen (Norwegian Instructor)
July 29 – August 2
Rosemaling (class name TBD) with Geir Kåsastul (Norwegian Instructor)
July 29 – August 2
Dragon Style Carving with Phil Odden and Wesley Hathaway
July 29-August 2
Rosemaling Boreal Plants from Scandinavia with Tara Austin
August 8-9
Sprang Cap with Janelle Storesund
August 9-11
Paint Your Own Dala Horse with Tara Austin
August 10
Gudbrandsdal Style Rosemaling with Tara Austin
August 12-14
Tin Ornaments and Cookie Cutters with Kitty Latané
August 17
Telemarksteppe with Laura Demuth and Sheila Oberreuter
August 21-25
Foundations of Spoon Carving: Crafting a Spoon with Artistry with Liesl Chatman
August 23-25
A Masterclass in Oskar Kjetsaa’s Rosemaling with Kim Garrett
September 5-8
Nålbinding Mittens with Melba Granlund
September 6-8
Painting En Plain Air with Jan Norsetter
September 11-13
Acanthus Foundations: Drawing, Designing, and Carving with Jock Holmen
September 11-15
Frida Hansen Transparent Weaving Technique with Robbie LaFleur
September 12-15
Beginner Knife Making and Hand Tools with KJ Groven
September 27-29