Vesterheim Folk Art School

  1. Home
  2. 2023 In Person Class Preview

Find a Class

2023 In-Person Class Preview

As you plan your travels to Vesterheim Folk Art School in Decorah, Iowa, for in-person classes, this page shares the list of confirmed in-person classes for 2023. There will be additional classes added throughout the year. This page will be updated frequently as additional classes are confirmed. Please note: Classes with low enrollment may be cancelled.

If you have any questions, please reach out to us at folkartschool@vesterheim.org.

Registration for classes by quarter will open here (and in the categories in the menu on the left) on the following dates, and classes will be filled on a “first come, first served” basis after registration opens.

  • January-March 2023 – November 10, 2022 at Noon CT
  • April-June 2023 – February 10, 2023 at Noon CT
  • July-September 2023 – May 10, 2023 at Noon CT
  • October-December 2023 – August 10, 2023 at Noon CT

We hope this preview helps you plan your visit to Vesterheim!

 

2023 Confirmed In-Person Class List

Sogninger Pulsvarmer with Susan Kolstad

Friday, March 24-Sunday, March 26

Norwegian Tunes for the Happy Jammer with Vidar Skrede

Saturday, March 25 

Natural Dyes with Lesley Darling

Wednesday, March 29-Saturday, April 1

Writing Workshop with Kathleen Ernst

Saturday, April 15-Sunday, April 16

Gudbrandsdal Rosemaling with Pam Rucinski

Wednesday, April 26-Sunday, April 30  

American Rogaland Miniature Trunk with Ruth Green

Thursday, June 8-Sunday, June 11  

Shrink Boxes with Scott Johnson and Bill Rickard

Thursday, June 22-Sunday, June 25  

Historical Stays with Martha Coates-Donahoo

Friday, May 19-Sunday, May 21  

Sølje Earrings with Liz Bucheit

Saturday, June 10

Viking Chain Knit Bracelet with Liz Bucheit

Saturday, July 22

Rosemaling with Mona Stenseth Erlandsen

Saturday, July 22-Wednesday, July 26  

Rosemaling with Mona Stenseth Erlandsen

Monday, July 31-Friday, August 4

Learning Nordic Fiddle Tunes by Ear with Tyler Hendrickson

Sunday, August 27 

Exploring Telemark and Gudbrandsdal Rosemaling with Andrea Herkert

Wednesday, September 27-Sunday, October 1  

Intermediate Sølje Study with Liz Bucheit

Wednesday, October 4-Sunday, October 8   

Intermediate Hardanger Embroidery with Anne Farning

Saturday, October 14-Sunday, October 15  

Rölakan Weaving with Christine Novotny

Wednesday, October 19-Sunday, October 23  

Nordic Fiddle Workshop with Erik Sessions

December 10