National Norwegian-American Folk Art Exhibit 2018 Winners

Vesterheim is pleased to announce the 2018 National Norwegian-American Folk Art Exhibition ribbon winners and Gold Medalists! Congratulations to everyone who participated.

Each year, artists enter their pieces in the exhibition and are awarded Blue, Red, and White Ribbons representing points that accumulate over successive years toward a Gold Medal. Judges also present Honorable Mention and Best of Show Awards. Visitors are invited to vote for People’s Choice Awards.

Ribbon winners and Gold Medalists are announced in conjunction with Nordic Fest, Decorah’s city-wide celebration of Norwegian heritage, which is held the last full weekend of July.

Knifemaking
Blue Ribbon

Scott Johnson
Atkinson, NE
Work Knife

Red Ribbon

David Susag
Lanesboro, MN
“The Other Brother” Knife

White Ribbon

Jerry A. Rengo
Hibbing, MN
All-Purpose Knife

Honorable Mention

Jacob Johnson
Ainsworth, NE
Work Knife

Best in Show

Spencer Ritzen, Gold Medalist
Corcoran, MN
Silver Fish Knife

People’s Choice

Spencer Ritzen, Gold Medalist
Corcoran, MN
Silver Fish Knife

Rosemaling

Blue Ribbon

Mary Hanson
Dousman, WI
Telemark-Style Cake Tine

Red Ribbon

Leslie Landis
Sherman, TX
Hallingdal-Style Tankard

White Ribbons

Jan Norsetter
Verona, WI
Valdres-Style Cheese Bucket

Kathryn Evans
Lena, IL
Old Rogaland-Style Panel

Honorable Mentions

Kristin Birkeland
Salt Lake City, UT
Telemark-Style Bucket

Sally Stromseth
Decorah, IA
Rogaland-Style Plate

Ronna Thorson
Edina, MN
Telemark-Style Trunk

Best in Show

Sallie Haugen DeReus, Gold Medalist
Leighton, IA
Telemark-Style Trunk

People’s Choice

Nancy Schmidt, Gold Medalist
Waukesha, WI
Telemark-Style Trunk

New Gold Medalist in Rosemaling

Jan Norsetter

Weaving

Blue Ribbon

Kathryn Evans
Lena, IL
Card Woven Poncho

Red Ribbon

Helen Scherer
Shawnee, KS
Sæterjentens Søndag Wall Hanging

White Ribbon

Ann Vonnegut-Frieling
Telemarksteppe-Style Wall Hanging

Honorable Mention

Carol Culbertson
Evansville, WI
“Brita Remembered” Krokbragd Wall Hanging

Best in Show

Judy Ann Ness, Gold Medalist
Eugene, OR
“Playa: Impossible Sky” Krokbragd and Tapestry

People’s Choice

Helen Scherer
Shawnee, KS
Sæterjentens Søndag Wall Hanging

Woodworking

Blue Ribbons

Tod Raines
Allen, TX
Budstikke Replica

Scott Johnson
Atkinson, NE
Kolrosed Shaving Box

Red Ribbons

Cecil Parker
“Perhaps Another Cup of Coffee” Chair

Sunhild Muldbakken
Sioux Falls, SD
Acanthus-Carved Cabinet

Charles Banks
Litchfield, MN
“Ode to Axel” Carved Figures

White Ribbon:

Mike Lusk
Coon Valley, WI
Picnic Tine

Honorable Mentions:

Jeff Ward
Dover, MN
Porridge Spoon with Kolrosing

Sinita Dix
Caledonia, MN
“Kitty’s Temptations” Carved Figure

Amy Adams-Westin
St. Paul, MN
“First Night at the Ryman” Carved Figures

Taylor Johnson
Cashton, WI
Acanthus-Carved Kubbestol

Lowell Torkelson
Willmar, MN
Acanthus-Carved Shelf

Best in Show

Becky Lusk, Gold Medalist
Coon Valley, WI
“Elsa and Anna, The Real Frozen Princesses” Relief Carving

People’s Choice

Becky Lusk, Gold Medalist
Coon Valley, WI
“Elsa and Anna, The Real Frozen Princesses” Relief Carving

New Gold Medalists in Woodworking

Scott Johnson
Sunhild Muldbakken

Menu